Highlight Logo

Privacy Policy

This policy describes how we handle Personal Data for you as a user of the Highlight service (the Service). We’ll describe it in general terms, and specifically as it’s covered in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the GDPR).

Version: 1.3

Effective date: 3rd of June 2019

1. In summary

Our policy around your personal information is this : We will work hard to protect your privacy, and we will only collect, keep and use information about you which enables us to:

  • Carry out our obligations to you as a user of our Highlight Service

  • Tell you about changes to the Service which might affect your use of it (for example, if Highlight is going to be unavailable for maintenance)

  • Tell you about changes to the Service which might help you get more out of it (for example, describing a new feature we’re adding, or reminding you about a feature we think would be valuable to you)

  • Store your preferences in using the Service, and details of how you have used it

  • Understand and record how people use the Service, both to help us improve it, and to provide audit trails of changes as part of the Service’s Administrative functions

  • Processing of personal data is incidental to the Service, and not our primary purpose, and we will regularly audit that your data is stored securely. We will never pass your information on to third parties unless it both supports one of the goals above, and is being passed to an organisation which has confirmed it will treat your data to the same standard we do and complies with the DPA / GDPR.

Processing of personal data is incidental to the Service, and not our primary purpose, and we will regularly audit that your data is stored securely. We will never pass your information on to third parties unless it both supports one of the goals above, and is being passed to an organisation which has confirmed it will treat your data to the same standard we do and complies with the DPA / GDPR.

For the purpose of the DPA or the GDPR, Highlight (SLM) Ltd functions as both a data controller and data processor. If you have any further queries about how we process your data, or what data we hold on you, you can contact us via the phone numbers at the foot of this page, which are also found on our website, www.highlight.net. You can also send emails to gdpr@highlight.net where they will be routed to the appropriate person.

2. Information we may collect on you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide when you register to use the Service, or when someone in your organisation or service provider registers you to use the Service:

  • Your Email address, which enables us to identify you to Highlight, store your preferences for using the system, and send you emails about the Service;

  • Your Full Name, which we use to include in reports, to help other people in your organisation or your service provider identify you, and

  • A phone number we can use to contact you (optional)

Your email and full name are necessary for correct functioning of the Service, and if you don’t provide them you will be unable to access the Service. This information will be stored for as long as you have an account on the service. If you stop using your Highlight account, your account details will be automatically deleted after twelve months, although we will retain abbreviated details about you (your email address) in audit and system logs for up to three years. If you want to change the details we hold on you, or delete your account, and don’t have the necessary privileges to do it yourself, you can contact:

  • Your Service Provider’s support desk, if Highlight was set up for you by a Provider, or

  • Highlight’s support team on support@highlight.net

Your email address will be used to send you administrative details and updates about the Service, for example to notify you of outages, or tell you about new features. These emails will always contain an “unsubscribe” link although we recommend that you stay subscribed as you may miss important information, or not be aware of important changes or enhancements to the Service that you might find valuable.

Information on your usage of the Service:

  • The date, time and IP address from which you log in to the Service

  • The date, time and IP address from which you make administrative changes if you have those privileges

We keep this information for security purposes, to help us understand how people use the Service, and to help other people in your organisation or your Service Provider make best use of the service and understand how it has been used. This audit-trail information is available through the Highlight GUI to people who administrate your account. The audit trail information will be kept for two years after your Highlight account is deleted, and then automatically purged.

IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to help us understand how people use Highlight and ensure we’re supporting them properly

3. Where we store your personal data

Highlight operates from multiple, secure data centres within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Your data may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storage or processing. Highlight will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the privacy policy described above. You should understand that keeping your password confidential is a key part of protecting your personal information, and you must not share your user login details, including your password, with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

4. Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our company, or to contractors and third parties working for us. Where we disclose information to third parties or contractors, we will ensure that those people operate under the same confidentiality agreement, and respect the terms of the GDPR.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Highlight or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Highlight, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. Your Rights

Opting Out

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal data to tell you about new Highlight features and capabilities. You can use the ‘unusbscribe’ option at the bottom of these emails, for this purpose, or contact us using one of the methods below.

Access to Information

We want to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, and the GDPR gives you the right to access this information . You can see the account-level information we keep by using the ‘My Details’ option behind the user icon in the top right of your Highlight screen (after logging in). If you’d rather deal with us directly, or want more information, you can contact us through one of the routes below. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing this information.

6. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

7. Contacts

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to gdpr@highlight.net. You can also reach us by phone at +44 1 483 209970.

Our registered office is 39/41 North Road, London UK, N7 9DP.